Monday, December 21, 2009

Christmas Is Almost Here

Today I woke up thinking that I was late for school and then I realized that I was done with the semester! Hooray! I am totally enjoying my Christmas Break! I'm super excited for tomorrow because I get to go to California for Christmas! :)  We are going to have sooo much fun!  My boyfriend's family is super fun and they know how to make Christmas super delicious.  So I will probably come back with a few extra pounds in me. LOL.

So this weekend I went shopping for some Christmas gifts.  I was really good this year because I have the habit of shopping for gifts the day before Christmas.  I'm improving.  Since none of my family reads my blog (because I don't think they even know I have a blog),  I think it's safe for me to say what I got them.  I went to Big 5 and got my brothers those 20-in-1 game tables where you can play Foosball, air hockey, and a bunch of other fun games.  I hope they like it!  And for my mom, I really had no clue what to get her so I went the easy way and got her a JCPenney gift card.  I know, not very creative and maybe a liiitle pathetic, but hey she likes to shop there a lot; I figured that she should be able to choose what she wants.  For grandma I got this cute sweater I liked and a dish thing to place yummy cakes (since I broke the one she use to have).  My dad lives in Mexico and so I thought it would be better to just send him money since he happens to be out of work right now.  My boyfriend and I also picked up some nice watches for his grandparents and I can't wait to give it to them.  All I have left to do is wrap presents. :)

I'm all ready for Christmas! How about you?

1 comment:

  1. I woke up and thought I was late for class too. YAY for the semester being over!

    I'm jealous that you get to be in Cali for Christmas. I went on vaca there back in May and loved it.

    No one in my family knows about my blog either. The only person in my real life that knows is my boyfriend but he doesn't read it. It is my own thing which I like. I'm jealous that you are ready for Christmas. I still need to pick up a few things tomorrow. It is the first year I'm not done before Christmas and the first year I'll have to shop on Christmas eve and I'm scared for the chaos. Haha.

    Love your blog! 8)